Sheet: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Lorena moved page Sheet to Programme overview 2016) |
(Removed redirect to Programme overview 2016) Tag: Removed redirect |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
# | __NOTOC__ | ||
===<big>EuroDIG 2024 – Balancing innovation and regulation.</big>=== | |||
''As of 4 March 2024.'' | |||
You can download the '''list of proposals for 2024''' ''(as of 16 January 2024)'' as [https://eurodigwiki.org/mw/images/a/a6/EuroDIG_2024_List_of_proposals-20240116_for_wiki.pdf '''PDF'''] or as [https://www.eurodig.org/wp-content/uploads/2024/01/EuroDIG-2024_List-of-proposals-20240116_for_wiki.xlsx '''Excel-File''']. | |||
==<span id="YOUthDIG_24"></span> YOU<sup>th</sup>DIG == | |||
{| class="wikitable tab2024" style="padding-bottom:1.5em !important; width: 100%;" | |||
|- | |||
| class="time-width" | '''''Time'''''<br />(EEST<br />UTC+3) | |||
| | '''''Sessions''''' | |||
|- | |||
| 14 – 16 June | |||
| [[YOUthDIG_2024|'''YOU<sup>th</sup>DIG''']] – Youth Dialogue on Internet Governance | |||
|} | |||
==<span id="17june_24"></span>17 June 2024 == | |||
{| class="wikitable tab2023" style="padding-bottom:1.5em !important; width: 100%;" | |||
|- | |||
| class="time-width" | '''''Time'''''<br />(EEST<br />UTC+3) | |||
| class="header-width" colspan="3" | '''''17 June 2024''''' | |||
|- | |||
| class="time-width" | 09:00 - 10:00 | |||
| class="preevent-width_3 no-border break_24" colspan="3" | Registration for onsite participants | |||
|- | |||
| class="time-width" | | |||
| class="preevent-width_3" | '''Auditorium''' | |||
| class="preevent-width_3" | '''WS room 1'''<span style="color:red;"><br /><small>''(order and rooms are subject to changes)''</small> | |||
| class="preevent-width_3" | '''WS room 2'''<span style="color:red;"><br /><small>''(order and rooms are subject to changes)''</small> | |||
|- | |||
| class="time-width" | 10:00 - 11:15 | |||
| id="pre01_24" class="c-c-o preevent-width_3" | [[ Pre 01 2024 | '''Pre 1:''' NRI Assembly]] (75')<br /> | |||
| id="pre02_24" class="c-c-o preevent-width_3" | [[ Pre 02 2024 | '''Pre 2''']] (75')<br />''UNESCO'' | |||
| id="pre03_24" class="c-c-o preevent-width_3" | [[ Pre 03 2024 | '''Pre 3''']] (75')<br />''Dynamic Coalition on accessibility and disability'' | |||
|- | |||
| 11:15 - 11:45 | |||
| class="preevent-width_3 break_24" colspan="3" | Break / change room (30') | |||
|- | |||
| 11:45 - 13:00 | |||
| id="pre04_24" class="c-c-o preevent-width_3" | [[ Pre 04 2024 | '''Pre 4:''' Update and reporting on global Internet governance processes (GDC, WSIS+20, NETmundial+10)]] (75') | |||
| id="pre05_24" class="c-c-o preevent-width_3" | [[ Pre 05 2024 | '''Pre 5''']] (75')<br />''Dynamic Coalition on data driven health technology''<br />#2 #3 #8 | |||
| id="pre06_24" class="c-c-o preevent-width_3" | [[ Pre 06 2024 | '''Pre 6''']] (75')<br />''Dynamic Coalition on data and trust'' | |||
|- | |||
| 13:00 - 14:15 | |||
| class="preevent-width_4 break_24" colspan="2" | Break (75') | |||
| id="pre07_24" class="c-c-o preevent-width_3" | [[ Pre 07 2024 | '''Pre 7''']] (75')<br />''Dynamic Coalition on DNS Issues<br />(room and time tbc)'' | |||
|- | |||
| 14:15 - 15:30 | |||
| id="pre08_24" class="c-c-o preevent-width_3" | [[ Pre 08 2024 | '''Pre 8:''' CSTD Open Consultation on WSIS+20]] (75') | |||
| id="pre09_24" class="c-c-o preevent-width_3" | [[ Pre 09 2024 | '''Pre 9''']] (75')<br />''Dynamic Coalition IS3C''<br />#19 | |||
| id="pre10_24" class="c-c-o preevent-width_3" | [[ Pre 10 2024 | '''Pre 10:''' Youth IGF Track]] (75') | |||
|- | |||
| 15:30 - 16:00 | |||
| class="preevent-width_3 break_24" colspan="3" | Break / change room (30') | |||
|- | |||
| 16:00 - 16:30 | |||
| id="key01_24" class="e-d-m preevent-width_3" | '''Opening Keynotes''' | |||
| class="preevent-width_4 break_24" colspan="2" rowspan="4" | | |||
|- | |||
| 16:30 - 17:15 | |||
| id="youthdig_messages_2024" class="e-d-m preevent-width_3" | [[ Intergenerational dialogue on YOUthDIG Messages 2024 | '''Intergenerational dialogue on YOU<sup>th</sup>DIG Messages''']] (45') | |||
|- | |||
| 17:15 - 17:30 | |||
| id="key02_24" class="e-d-m preevent-width_3" | '''Keynotes''' (1 x 15') | |||
|- | |||
| 17:30 - 18:30 | |||
| id="opening_plenary_2024" class="e-d-m preevent-width_3" | [[ Opening Plenary 2024 | '''Global Internet Governance processes''']] (GDC, WSIS+20 …) (60')<br />#41 #65 #74 #84 | |||
|- | |||
| class="time-width" | 18:45 | |||
| id="social_event_17june_24" class="break_24" colspan="3" | Social event by Baltic Domain Days | |||
|} | |||
==<span id="18june_24"></span> 18 June 2024 == | |||
{| class="wikitable tab2024" style="padding-bottom:1.5em !important; width: 100%;" | |||
|- | |||
| class="time-width" | '''''Time'''''<br />(EEST<br />UTC+3) | |||
| colspan="12" | '''''18 June 2024''''' | |||
|- | |||
| class="time-width" | 09:00 - 10:00 | |||
| class="no-border break_24" colspan="12" | 9:00 - 9:45 Drafting the EuroDIG Messages on the international processes (GDC, WSIS+20, NETmundial+10) ''(room tbc)''<br />Registration for onsite participants | |||
|- | |||
| class="time-width" rowspan="3" | | |||
| colspan="3" | '''Auditorium''' | |||
| colspan="3" | '''WS room 1''' | |||
| colspan="3" | '''Flash sessions''' <br /><span style="color:red;"><small>self organised</small></span> | |||
| colspan="3" | '''Baltic Domain Days''' | |||
|- | |||
| class="track01_24-first event-width-24_track-border no-border" rowspan="10" | | |||
| class="track01_24-second event-width-24_track no-border" | | |||
| class="track01_24-third event-width-24_track-border right-border" rowspan="10" | | |||
| class="event-width-24_track break_24" colspan="9" rowspan="3" | | |||
|- | |||
| id="Main_Topic_1_2023" class="event-width-24 e-d-m" | '''<big>Main Topic 1: European policies and strategies</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| class="time-width" rowspan="2" | 10:00 - 10:30 | |||
| id="key03_24" class="event-width-24 e-d-m no-border" rowspan="2" | '''Keynotes''' (2 x 15') | |||
|- | |||
| class="track02_24-first event-width-24_track-border no-border" rowspan="7" | | |||
| class="track02_24-second event-width-24_track no-border" | | |||
| class="track02_24-third event-width-24_track-border right-border" rowspan="7" | | |||
| class="track03_24-first event-width-24_track-border no-border" rowspan="7" | | |||
| class="track03_24-second event-width-24_track no-border" | | |||
| class="track03_24-third event-width-24_track-border right-border" rowspan="7" | | |||
| class="track04_24-first event-width-24_track-border no-border" rowspan="7" | | |||
| class="track04_24-second event-width-24_track no-border" | | |||
| class="track04_24-third event-width-24_track-border right-border" rowspan="7" | | |||
|- | |||
| class="time-width" rowspan="2" | 10:30 - 11:30 | |||
| id="topic1_sub1_24" class="event-width-24_track" | [[ TOPIC 01 Sub 01 2024 | '''Subtopic 1:''' Human Rights]] (45')<br />#6 #57 #73 | |||
| id="ws01_24" class="event-width-24_track" rowspan="2" | [[ WS 01 2024 | '''Workshop 1a:''' Child safety – update on legal regulation trends (UK case study)]] (60')<br />#9 #21 | |||
| id="flash01_24" class="event-width-24_track" | [[ Flash 01 2024 | '''Flash 1''']] (45') | |||
| class="event-width-24_track" rowspan="5" | Topics and time-slots to be decided | |||
|- | |||
| class="event-width-24_track break_24" | Break (15') | |||
| class="event-width-24_track break_24" | Break (15') | |||
|- | |||
| class="time-width" | 11:30 - 12:15 | |||
| id="topic1_sub2_24" class="event-width-24_track" | [[ TOPIC 01 Sub 02 2024 | '''Subtopic 2:''' Cyber resilience]] (45')<br />(#11) (#22) #52 #55 (#60) #63 #68 #69 #75 | |||
| class="event-width-24_track break_24" | Break (45') | |||
| id="flash02_24" class="event-width-24_track" | [[ Flash 02 2024 | '''Flash 2''']] (45') | |||
|- | |||
| class="time-width" rowspan="3" | 12:15 - 13:15 | |||
| class="event-width-24_track break_24" | Break (15') | |||
| id="ws01b_24" class="event-width-24_track" rowspan="2" | [[ WS 01 2024 | '''Workshop 1b:''' Protecting vulnerable groups online from harmful content – new (technical) approaches]] (60')<br />#9 #17 (#35) #38 (#60) | |||
| class="event-width-24_track break_24" | Break (15') | |||
|- | |||
| id="topic1_sub3_24" class="event-width-24_track" | [[ TOPIC 01 Sub 03 2024 | '''Subtopic 3:''' Standard setting vs. regional legislation]] (45')<br />#21 (#22) #50 #51 #77 | |||
| id="flash03_24" class="event-width-24_track" | [[ Flash 03 2024 | '''Flash 3''']] (45') | |||
|- | |||
| class="track01_24-second event-width-24_track no-border" | | |||
| class="track02_24-second event-width-24_track no-border" | | |||
| class="track03_24-second event-width-24_track no-border" | | |||
| class="track04_24-second event-width-24_track no-border" | | |||
|- | |||
| class="time-width" | 13:15 - 14:30 | |||
| class="break_24" colspan="12" | Break (75') | |||
|- | |||
| class="time-width" rowspan="2" | | |||
| class="track01_24-first event-width-24_track-border no-border" rowspan="10" | | |||
| class="track01_24-second event-width-24_track no-border" | | |||
| class="track01_24-third event-width-24_track-border right-border" rowspan="10" | | |||
| class="event-width-24_track break_24" colspan="9" rowspan="3" | | |||
|- | |||
| id="Main_Topic_2_2024" class="event-width-24 e-d-m" | '''<big>Main Topic 2: GovTech – putting people first in digitising public services and the use of data</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| class="time-width" rowspan="2" | 14:30 - 15:00 | |||
| id="key04_24" class="event-width-24 e-d-m no-border" rowspan="2" | '''Keynotes''' (2 x 15') | |||
|- | |||
| class="track02_24-first event-width-24_track-border no-border" rowspan="7" | | |||
| class="track02_24-second event-width-24_track no-border" | | |||
| class="track02_24-third event-width-24_track-border right-border" rowspan="7" | | |||
| class="track03_24-first event-width-24_track-border no-border" rowspan="7" | | |||
| class="track03_24-second event-width-24_track no-border" | | |||
| class="track03_24-third event-width-24_track-border right-border" rowspan="7" | | |||
| class="track04_24-first event-width-24_track-border no-border" rowspan="7" | | |||
| class="track04_24-second event-width-24_track no-border" | | |||
| class="track04_24-third event-width-24_track-border right-border" rowspan="7" | | |||
|- | |||
| class="time-width" rowspan="2" | 15:00 - 16:00 | |||
| id="topic2_sub1_24" class="event-width-24_track" | [[ TOPIC 02 Sub 01 2024 | '''Subtopic 1:''' Setting the scene]] (45')<br />#26 #47 | |||
| id="ws02_24" class="event-width-24_track" rowspan="2" | [[ WS 02 2024 | '''Workshop 2a:''' Managing change in media space (Part 1)]] (60') | |||
*Sustaining democratic processes | |||
*review of EU elections | |||
*concrete impact of EU regulation | |||
<span>#54 #80</span> | |||
| id="flash04_24" class="event-width-24_track" | [[ Flash 04 2024 | '''Flash 4''']] (45') | |||
| class="event-width-24_track" rowspan="5" | Topics and time-slots to be decided | |||
|- | |||
| class="event-width-24_track break_24" | Break (15') | |||
| class="event-width-24_track break_24" | Break (15') | |||
|- | |||
| class="time-width" | 16:00 - 16:45 | |||
| id="topic2_sub2_24" class="event-width-24_track" | [[ TOPIC 02 Sub 02 2024 | '''Subtopic 2:''' European approach on data governance]] (45')<br />(#2) (#3) #5 (#22) #32 #34 #58 | |||
| class="event-width-24_track break_24" | Break (45') | |||
| id="flash05_24" class="event-width-24_track" | [[ Flash 05 2024 | '''Flash 5''']] (45') | |||
|- | |||
| class="time-width" rowspan="3" | 16:45 - 17:45 | |||
| class="event-width-24_track break_24" | Break (15') | |||
| id="ws02b_24" class="event-width-24_track" rowspan="2" | [[ WS 02 2024 | '''Workshop 2b:''' Managing change in media space (Part 2)]] (60') | |||
*Countering disinformation | |||
(#27) #37 #53 #83 | |||
*Education | |||
<span>#7 (#35) (#60) #61</span> | |||
| class="event-width-24_track break_24" | Break (15') | |||
|- | |||
| id="topic2_sub3_24" class="event-width-24_track" | [[ TOPIC 02 Sub 03 2024 | '''Subtopic 3:''' Access to services]] (45')<br />(#2) (#3) (#11) #28 #46 | |||
| id="flash06_24" class="event-width-24_track" | [[ Flash 06 2024 | '''Flash 6''']] (45') | |||
|- | |||
| class="track01_24-second event-width-24_track no-border" | | |||
| class="track02_24-second event-width-24_track no-border" | | |||
| class="track03_24-second event-width-24_track no-border" | | |||
| class="track04_24-second event-width-24_track no-border" | | |||
|- | |||
| class="time-width" | 17:45 - 18:30 | |||
| class="event-width-24_track-border e-d-m no-border" | | |||
| id="intergenerational_dialogue_01_2024" class="event-width-24_track e-d-m no-border" | [[ Intergenerational dialogue 01 2024 | '''Intergenerational dialogue – reflection of the day''']] (45') | |||
| class="event-width-24_track-border e-d-m no-border" | | |||
| class="event-width-24_track break_24" colspan="9" | | |||
|- | |||
| class="time-width" | 18:45 | |||
| id="social_event_18june_24" class="break_24" colspan="12" | Social event by the host | |||
|} | |||
==<span id="19june_24"></span> 19 June 2024 == | |||
{| class="wikitable tab2024" style="padding-bottom:1.5em !important; width: 100%;" | |||
|- | |||
| class="time-width" | '''''Time'''''<br />(EEST<br />UTC+3) | |||
| colspan="12" | '''''19 June 2024''''' | |||
|- | |||
| class="time-width" | 09:00 - 10:00 | |||
| class="no-border break_24" colspan="12" | 9:00 - 9:45 Drafting the EuroDIG Messages on the international processes (GDC, WSIS+20, NETmundial+10) ''(room tbc)''<br />Registration for onsite participants | |||
|- | |||
| class="time-width" rowspan="3" | | |||
| colspan="3" | '''Auditorium''' | |||
| colspan="3" | '''WS room 1''' | |||
| colspan="3" | '''Flash sessions''' <br /><span style="color:red;"><small>self organised</small></span> | |||
| colspan="3" | '''Baltic Domain Days''' | |||
|- | |||
| class="track01_24-first event-width-24_track-border no-border" rowspan="10" | | |||
| class="track01_24-second event-width-24_track no-border" | | |||
| class="track01_24-third event-width-24_track-border right-border" rowspan="10" | | |||
| class="event-width-24_track break_24" colspan="9" rowspan="3" | | |||
|- | |||
| id="Main_Topic_3_2023" class="event-width-24 e-d-m" | '''<big>Main Topic 3: Artificial Intelligence</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| class="time-width" rowspan="2" | 10:00 - 10:30 | |||
| id="key05_24" class="event-width-24 e-d-m no-border" rowspan="2" | '''Keynotes''' (2 x 15') | |||
|- | |||
| class="track02_24-first event-width-24_track-border no-border" rowspan="7" | | |||
| class="track02_24-second event-width-24_track no-border" | | |||
| class="track02_24-third event-width-24_track-border right-border" rowspan="7" | | |||
| class="track03_24-first event-width-24_track-border no-border" rowspan="7" | | |||
| class="track03_24-second event-width-24_track no-border" | | |||
| class="track03_24-third event-width-24_track-border right-border" rowspan="7" | | |||
| class="track04_24-first event-width-24_track-border no-border" rowspan="7" | | |||
| class="track04_24-second event-width-24_track no-border" | | |||
| class="track04_24-third event-width-24_track-border right-border" rowspan="7" | | |||
|- | |||
| class="time-width" rowspan="2" | 10:30 - 11:30 | |||
| id="topic3_sub1_24" class="event-width-24_track" | [[ TOPIC 03 Sub 01 2024 | '''Subtopic 1:''' Innovation and ethical implication]] (45')<br />(#27) #40 #42 #48 | |||
| id="ws03_24" class="event-width-24_track" rowspan="2" | [[ WS 03 2024 | '''Workshop 3:''' Network evolution]] (60')<br />#1 #85 | |||
| id="flash07_24" class="event-width-24_track" | [[ Flash 07 2024 | '''Flash 7''']] (45') | |||
| class="event-width-24_track" rowspan="5" | Topics and time-slots to be decided | |||
|- | |||
| class="event-width-24_track break_24" | Break (15') | |||
| class="event-width-24_track break_24" | Break (15') | |||
|- | |||
| class="time-width" | 11:30 - 12:15 | |||
| id="topic3_sub2_24" class="event-width-24_track" | [[ TOPIC 03 Sub 02 2024 | '''Subtopic 2:''' Application of new regulation]] (45')<br />#31 #36 #39 #70 #72 #82 | |||
| class="event-width-24_track break_24" | Break (45') | |||
| id="flash08_24" class="event-width-24_track" | [[ Flash 08 2024 | '''Flash 8''']] (45') | |||
|- | |||
| class="time-width" rowspan="3" | 12:15 - 13:15 | |||
| class="event-width-24_track break_24" | Break (15') | |||
| id="ws04_24" class="event-width-24_track" rowspan="2" | [[ WS 04 2024 | '''Workshop 4:''' Green digital transformation]] (60')<br />(#11) #64 #71 #79 #87 | |||
| class="event-width-24_track break_24" | Break (15') | |||
|- | |||
| id="topic3_sub3_24" class="event-width-24_track" | [[ TOPIC 03 Sub 03 2024 | '''Subtopic 3:''' Identification of AI generated content]] (45')<br />#10 #15 #16 (#27) | |||
| id="flash09_24" class="event-width-24_track" | [[ Flash 09 2024 | '''Flash 9''']] (45') | |||
|- | |||
| class="track01_24-second event-width-24_track no-border" | | |||
| class="track02_24-second event-width-24_track no-border" | | |||
| class="track03_24-second event-width-24_track no-border" | | |||
| class="track04_24-second event-width-24_track no-border" | | |||
|- | |||
| class="time-width" | 13:15 - 14:30 | |||
| class="break_24" colspan="12" | Break (75') | |||
|- | |||
| class="time-width" | 14:30 - 15:00 | |||
| class="event-width-24_track-border e-d-m no-border" | | |||
| id="intergenerational_dialogue_02_2024" class="event-width-24_track e-d-m no-border" | [[ Intergenerational dialogue 02 2024 | '''Intergenerational dialogue – reflection of the day''']] (30') <br /><span><small>The increasing demand for young people to be recognised as stakeholders requires empowering youth in Internet Governance. This involves integrating younger topics, concerns, and perspectives that were previously underrepresented in such settings. To facilitate this inclusivity, a series of Intergenerational Dialogues brings together senior EuroDIG attendees, along with former and current YOU<sup>th</sup>DIG participants, providing an open and comprehensive platform to present youths' impressions on Internet Governance and discuss the Youth Messages.</small></span> | |||
| class="event-width-24_track-border e-d-m no-border" | | |||
| class="event-width-24_track break_24" colspan="9" | | |||
|- | |||
| class="time-width" | 15:00 - 16:00 | |||
| id="wrap_up_2024" class="event-width-24_track e-d-m" colspan="3" style="padding-left:1em; padding-right:1em;" | [[Agreeing on the Messages and Wrap up 2024 | '''Agreeing on the Messages and Wrap up''']] (60') | |||
| class="event-width-24_track break_24" colspan="9" | | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:2024]] |
Revision as of 19:14, 5 March 2024
EuroDIG 2024 – Balancing innovation and regulation.
As of 4 March 2024.
You can download the list of proposals for 2024 (as of 16 January 2024) as PDF or as Excel-File.
YOUthDIG
Time (EEST UTC+3) |
Sessions |
14 – 16 June | YOUthDIG – Youth Dialogue on Internet Governance |
17 June 2024
Time (EEST UTC+3) |
17 June 2024 | ||
09:00 - 10:00 | Registration for onsite participants | ||
Auditorium | WS room 1 (order and rooms are subject to changes) |
WS room 2 (order and rooms are subject to changes) | |
10:00 - 11:15 | Pre 1: NRI Assembly (75') |
Pre 2 (75') UNESCO |
Pre 3 (75') Dynamic Coalition on accessibility and disability |
11:15 - 11:45 | Break / change room (30') | ||
11:45 - 13:00 | Pre 4: Update and reporting on global Internet governance processes (GDC, WSIS+20, NETmundial+10) (75') | Pre 5 (75') Dynamic Coalition on data driven health technology #2 #3 #8 |
Pre 6 (75') Dynamic Coalition on data and trust |
13:00 - 14:15 | Break (75') | Pre 7 (75') Dynamic Coalition on DNS Issues (room and time tbc) | |
14:15 - 15:30 | Pre 8: CSTD Open Consultation on WSIS+20 (75') | Pre 9 (75') Dynamic Coalition IS3C #19 |
Pre 10: Youth IGF Track (75') |
15:30 - 16:00 | Break / change room (30') | ||
16:00 - 16:30 | Opening Keynotes | ||
16:30 - 17:15 | Intergenerational dialogue on YOUthDIG Messages (45') | ||
17:15 - 17:30 | Keynotes (1 x 15') | ||
17:30 - 18:30 | Global Internet Governance processes (GDC, WSIS+20 …) (60') #41 #65 #74 #84 | ||
18:45 | Social event by Baltic Domain Days |
18 June 2024
Time (EEST UTC+3) |
18 June 2024 | |||||||||||
09:00 - 10:00 | 9:00 - 9:45 Drafting the EuroDIG Messages on the international processes (GDC, WSIS+20, NETmundial+10) (room tbc) Registration for onsite participants | |||||||||||
Auditorium | WS room 1 | Flash sessions self organised |
Baltic Domain Days | |||||||||
Main Topic 1: European policies and strategies | ||||||||||||
10:00 - 10:30 | Keynotes (2 x 15') | |||||||||||
10:30 - 11:30 | Subtopic 1: Human Rights (45') #6 #57 #73 |
Workshop 1a: Child safety – update on legal regulation trends (UK case study) (60') #9 #21 |
Flash 1 (45') | Topics and time-slots to be decided | ||||||||
Break (15') | Break (15') | |||||||||||
11:30 - 12:15 | Subtopic 2: Cyber resilience (45') (#11) (#22) #52 #55 (#60) #63 #68 #69 #75 |
Break (45') | Flash 2 (45') | |||||||||
12:15 - 13:15 | Break (15') | Workshop 1b: Protecting vulnerable groups online from harmful content – new (technical) approaches (60') #9 #17 (#35) #38 (#60) |
Break (15') | |||||||||
Subtopic 3: Standard setting vs. regional legislation (45') #21 (#22) #50 #51 #77 |
Flash 3 (45') | |||||||||||
13:15 - 14:30 | Break (75') | |||||||||||
Main Topic 2: GovTech – putting people first in digitising public services and the use of data | ||||||||||||
14:30 - 15:00 | Keynotes (2 x 15') | |||||||||||
15:00 - 16:00 | Subtopic 1: Setting the scene (45') #26 #47 |
Workshop 2a: Managing change in media space (Part 1) (60')
#54 #80 |
Flash 4 (45') | Topics and time-slots to be decided | ||||||||
Break (15') | Break (15') | |||||||||||
16:00 - 16:45 | Subtopic 2: European approach on data governance (45') (#2) (#3) #5 (#22) #32 #34 #58 |
Break (45') | Flash 5 (45') | |||||||||
16:45 - 17:45 | Break (15') | Workshop 2b: Managing change in media space (Part 2) (60')
(#27) #37 #53 #83
#7 (#35) (#60) #61 |
Break (15') | |||||||||
Subtopic 3: Access to services (45') (#2) (#3) (#11) #28 #46 |
Flash 6 (45') | |||||||||||
17:45 - 18:30 | Intergenerational dialogue – reflection of the day (45') | |||||||||||
18:45 | Social event by the host |
19 June 2024
Time (EEST UTC+3) |
19 June 2024 | |||||||||||
09:00 - 10:00 | 9:00 - 9:45 Drafting the EuroDIG Messages on the international processes (GDC, WSIS+20, NETmundial+10) (room tbc) Registration for onsite participants | |||||||||||
Auditorium | WS room 1 | Flash sessions self organised |
Baltic Domain Days | |||||||||
Main Topic 3: Artificial Intelligence | ||||||||||||
10:00 - 10:30 | Keynotes (2 x 15') | |||||||||||
10:30 - 11:30 | Subtopic 1: Innovation and ethical implication (45') (#27) #40 #42 #48 |
Workshop 3: Network evolution (60') #1 #85 |
Flash 7 (45') | Topics and time-slots to be decided | ||||||||
Break (15') | Break (15') | |||||||||||
11:30 - 12:15 | Subtopic 2: Application of new regulation (45') #31 #36 #39 #70 #72 #82 |
Break (45') | Flash 8 (45') | |||||||||
12:15 - 13:15 | Break (15') | Workshop 4: Green digital transformation (60') (#11) #64 #71 #79 #87 |
Break (15') | |||||||||
Subtopic 3: Identification of AI generated content (45') #10 #15 #16 (#27) |
Flash 9 (45') | |||||||||||
13:15 - 14:30 | Break (75') | |||||||||||
14:30 - 15:00 | Intergenerational dialogue – reflection of the day (30') The increasing demand for young people to be recognised as stakeholders requires empowering youth in Internet Governance. This involves integrating younger topics, concerns, and perspectives that were previously underrepresented in such settings. To facilitate this inclusivity, a series of Intergenerational Dialogues brings together senior EuroDIG attendees, along with former and current YOUthDIG participants, providing an open and comprehensive platform to present youths' impressions on Internet Governance and discuss the Youth Messages. |
|||||||||||
15:00 - 16:00 | Agreeing on the Messages and Wrap up (60') |