YOUthDIG 2018 programme: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
| 13.00 – 14.00 | | 13.00 – 14.00 | ||
| class="header" | Lunch | | class="header" | Lunch | ||
|- | |||
| 14.00 – 15.00 | |||
| Now – how the get really involved? (facilitated by Michael Oghia) | |||
|- | |||
| 15.00 – 17.00 | |||
| Drafting of youth messages | |||
|- | |||
| 17.00 – 17.30 | |||
| Wrap Up | |||
|- | |||
| 18.00 | |||
| class="header" | EuroDIG welcome cocktail | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:2018]][[Category:YOUthDIG 2018]] | [[Category:2018]][[Category:YOUthDIG 2018]] |
Revision as of 10:29, 20 April 2018
About YOUthDIG 2018 | Consolidated programme EuroDIG 2018 overview
YOUthDIG - Youth Dialogue on Internet Governance, 2-4 June 2018, Tbilisi / Georgia
Draft programme as of 29 March 2018
Time | Session |
self study | The history of the Internet (online lecture) and literature study |
Saturday, 2 June 2018 - Arrival | |
20.00 | Welcoming dinner and get to know each other |
Sunday, 3 June 2018 | |
09.00 – 09.15 | Icebreaker (facilitated by Raphaël Beauregard-Lacroix) |
09.15 – 09.30 | What is EuroDIG in short? |
09.30 – 10.30 | Follow up from the Webinar |
10.30 – 11.00 | Break |
11.00 – 13.00 | Workshop: Human rights in the new media age and how does it relate to Internet Governance |
13.00 – 14.00 | Lunch |
14.00 – 15.30 | Option 1 (for all): Meeting Start Ups at GITA [tbc] Option2 (in parallel): breakout sessions on the 4 remaining categories Access, Security, Innovation, Tech |
15.30 – 16.00 | Break |
16.00 – 17.30 | Remote participation training (facilitated by Bernard Sadaka) Bring your computers! |
20.00 | Social event |
Monday, 4 June 2018 | |
09.00 – 10.30 | Youth participation in Internet Governance (facilitated by the Council of Europe and / or ISOC) |
10.30 – 11.00 | Break |
11.00 – 13.00 | Newcomers briefing session with Subject Matter Experts |
13.00 – 14.00 | Lunch |
14.00 – 15.00 | Now – how the get really involved? (facilitated by Michael Oghia) |
15.00 – 17.00 | Drafting of youth messages |
17.00 – 17.30 | Wrap Up |
18.00 | EuroDIG welcome cocktail |