Consolidated programme 2020

From EuroDIG Wiki
Revision as of 02:02, 19 February 2020 by Eurodigwiki-edit (talk | contribs)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Towards a sustainable governance of the Internet
(as of 17 Feburary 2020)

Please note that all session title are working title at this state. It is one of the tasks of the Organising Team (Org Team) to define the final title. Sign up to the mailing list at the session page for plenaries and workshops to become part of the Org Team. Learn more about them at our website.

Categories

Access & literacy Development of IG eco system Human rights Innovation and economic issues
Media & content Security and crime Technical & operational issues Cross cutting / other issues

YOUthDIG / 8–10 June 2020 – Pre-event

Time Sessions
  YOUthDIG – Youth Dialogue on Internet Governance, 8–10 June 2020, Trieste / Italy

Day 0 / 10 June 2020 – Pre-event

Time Sessions
9:00 - 10:30 PRE 12:

High Level Group on Internet Governance (multistakeholder open session)

optional optional optional optional
10.30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30 PRE 1:

How to connect stakeholders to find common ground
#39 (#13, #22, #56, #98, #157, #170, #176)

PRE 2:

How the Internet is impacted by East-West relationships?
#142 (#19)

PRE 3:

Quantum technology
#145

PRE 4:
12:30 - 14:00 Coffee break
14.00 - 15:30 PRE 12:

High Level Group on Internet Governance (closed session)

PRE 5:

NRI ASSEMBLY

PRE 6:

DNSI Dynamic Coalition
#30, #36, #57, #87, #174
(TBC)

PRE 7:

IoT and core Internet values Dynamic Coalition(s)

PRE 8:

Wins and losses for the European Union’s Digital Trade Agenda
#185

15.30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16.00 - 17:30 PRE 9:

Dynamic Coalition on the sustainability of journalism and news media
#139

PRE 10:

Child Online Safety Dynamic Coalition
#9, #78, #119, #157, #171 (#14)

PRE 11:

Youth Coalition on Internet Governance
#35, #124

17:30 - 19:30 Welcoming cocktail

Day 1 / 11 June 2020

Time Sessions
9:00 - 10:30 BigStage
optional
WS 1:

National implementation of copyright
#4, #84, #93, #141

WS 2:

How to identify measures of defense for individuals when using new technologies?
#75, #86, #155 (#121, #160, #166)

WS 3:

DNS encryption, DoH and cybersecurity – What are the architectural and policy implications of centralisation and/or fragmentation of Internet infrastructure?
#58, #132, #143 (#161)

WS 4:

Innovative uses of blockchain & crypto
#109, #140, #150, #183 (#148)

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30 Welcome
11:30 - 12:30 PL 1:

5G governance
#53, #64, #168 , #184 (#38, #105, #166)

12:30 - 14:00 BigStage
optional
Lunch break
14:00 - 15:30 BigStage
  • Presenter 1 (á 18 min.)
  • Presenter 2 (á 18 min.)
  • Presenter 3 (á 18 min.)
  • Presenter 4 (á 18 min.)
  • Presenter 5 (á 18 min.)
WS 5:

Governance of Internet standardisation processes: could public policy objectives be addressed ‘by design’?
#10, #40, #45 (#120, #161)

WS 6:

Opportunities and threats for freedom of speech on social media
#20, #27, #56, #77, #90, #99, #108, #112, #125, #139, #167 (#5, #12, #16, #18, #28, #34, #186)

WS 7:

Crime and law enforcement in the digital environment
#46, #47, #48, #51, #92 (#68)

WS 8:

(Decentralised) digital identity
#11, #29, #147, #148, #150 (#162)

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 16:30 Keynote:
16:30 - 17:30 PL 2:

Digital sovereignty
#42, #67, #129, #158, #168, #178 (#133)

17:30 - 18:00 Wrap Up of day one (optional)
20:00 Social event 2020

Day 2 / 12 June 2020

Time Sessions
9:00 - 10:30 BigStage
optional
WS 9:

Privacy in Europe – GDPR vs. information freedom?
#93, #151, #152, #158, #159 (#86, #155)

WS 10:

Development of educational curricula’s for using emerging technologies
#17, #26, #62, #81, #97, #101, #103, #121, #131, #137, #138, #153, #180 (#9, #15, #37, #78, #157, #171)

WS 11:

Challenges and uptake of modern Internet standards (IPv6, DNSSEC, HTTPS, RPKI)
#107, #146

WS 12:

Community networks in rural areas – regulatory frameworks
#23, #33, #44, #61, #69, #70, #91, #95 (#55, #83)

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30 Keynote:
11:30 - 12:30 PL 3:

The European digital economy – competition and efficient regulation of global platforms
#8, #31, #41, #59, #76, #108, #136, #156, #158, #167, #173, #177, #179 (#64, #139, #149)

12:30 - 14:00 BigStage
optional
Lunch break
14:00 - 15:30 BigStage
  • Presenter 1 (á 18 min.)
  • Presenter 2 (á 18 min.)
  • Presenter 3 (á 18 min.)
  • Presenter 4 (á 18 min.)
  • Presenter 5 (á 18 min.)
WS 13:

Security and data protection in SEE region and in relation to EU regulations
#6, #7, #8, #25, #32, #175 (#13, #73, #102, #122, #164, #165, #172)

WS 14: (follow up from last years plenary)

Algorithms, deep learning, competition and trust
#52, #80, #82, #96, #160 (#76, #86, #106, #181)

WS 15:

Universal acceptance, IDNs and multilingualism online
#30, #36, #57, #87, #174

WS 16: (follow up WS 12)

Community networks in rural areas – best practice
#23, #33, #44, #61, #69, #70, #91, #95 (#55, #83)

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 16:30 Keynote:
16:30 - 17:30 PL 4:

Climate, sustainability and digitalization
#100, #126, #127, #128, #154 (possibly together with the conference in parallel)

17:30 - 18:00 Wrap Up