EuroDIG 2020 – FocalPoints: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{| class="wikitable sortable" |- ! Session !! Session title/working title !! FocalPoint(s) !! FocalPoint(s) Affiliation |- | PL1 || 5G governance || Ross Creelman || ETNO | Eu...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Session !! Session title/working title !! FocalPoint(s) !! FocalPoint(s) Affiliation | ! class="header" | Session !! Session title/working title !! FocalPoint(s) !! FocalPoint(s) Affiliation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PL1 || 5G governance || Ross Creelman || ETNO | European Telecommunications Network Operators’ Association | | PL1 || 5G governance || Ross Creelman || ETNO | European Telecommunications Network Operators’ Association | ||
|- | |- class="header" | | ||
| PL2 || Digital sovereignty || Valentina Scialpi || European Commission | | PL2 || Digital sovereignty || Valentina Scialpi || European Commission | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Marcel Krummenauer || YIGF2019 | | Marcel Krummenauer || YIGF2019 | ||
|- | |- class="header" | | ||
| PL4 || Greening Internet governance: Environmental sustainability and digital transformation || Minda Moreira || Internet Rights and Principles Coalition (IRPC) | | PL4 || Greening Internet governance: Environmental sustainability and digital transformation || Minda Moreira || Internet Rights and Principles Coalition (IRPC) | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| WS2 || Enhancing users’ confidence in cyberspace: risks and solutions || Anastasiya Kazakova || Kaspersky | | WS2 || Enhancing users’ confidence in cyberspace: risks and solutions || Anastasiya Kazakova || Kaspersky | ||
|- | |- class="header" | | ||
| rowspan="2" | WS3 || rowspan="2" | DNS encryption, DoH and cybersecurity – What are the architectural and policy implications of centralisation and/or fragmentation of Internet infrastructure? || Mikhail Anisimov || Coordination Center for TLD .RU/.РФ | | rowspan="2" | WS3 || rowspan="2" | DNS encryption, DoH and cybersecurity – What are the architectural and policy implications of centralisation and/or fragmentation of Internet infrastructure? || Mikhail Anisimov || Coordination Center for TLD .RU/.РФ | ||
|- | |- class="header" | | ||
| Peter Koch || DENIC eG | | Peter Koch || DENIC eG | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WS4 || Innovative uses of blockchain for public empowerment || Galia Kondova || School of Business University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland | | WS4 || Innovative uses of blockchain for public empowerment || Galia Kondova || School of Business University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland | ||
|- | |- class="header" | | ||
| rowspan="2" | WS5 || rowspan="2" | Governance of Internet standardisation processes: could public policy objectives be addressed ‘by design’? || Vittorio Bertola || Open-Xchange | | rowspan="2" | WS5 || rowspan="2" | Governance of Internet standardisation processes: could public policy objectives be addressed ‘by design’? || Vittorio Bertola || Open-Xchange | ||
|- | |- class="header" | | ||
| Andrew Campling || 419 Consulting Ltd | | Andrew Campling || 419 Consulting Ltd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WS6 || Opportunities and threats for freedom of speech on social media || Sabrina Vorbau || European Schoolnet/Insafe | | WS6 || Opportunities and threats for freedom of speech on social media || Sabrina Vorbau || European Schoolnet/Insafe | ||
|- | |- class="header" | | ||
| WS7 || Criminal justice in cyberspace: what’s next? || Desara Dushi || Ministry of Justice of Albania and Albanian-American Development Foundation | | WS7 || Criminal justice in cyberspace: what’s next? || Desara Dushi || Ministry of Justice of Albania and Albanian-American Development Foundation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WS8 || (Decentralised) digital identity || Eva Stöwe || worbli.io, Cacert.org | | WS8 || (Decentralised) digital identity || Eva Stöwe || worbli.io, Cacert.org | ||
|- | |- class="header" | | ||
| WS9 || Privacy in Europe – GDPR vs. information freedom? || Marina Shentsova || Mercy Corps | | WS9 || Privacy in Europe – GDPR vs. information freedom? || Marina Shentsova || Mercy Corps | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WS10 || How to turn challenges into opportunities for education transformation? || Rui André S. Esteves || Escola Básica e Secundária Dr. Luís Maurílio da Silva Dantas | | WS10 || How to turn challenges into opportunities for education transformation? || Rui André S. Esteves || Escola Básica e Secundária Dr. Luís Maurílio da Silva Dantas | ||
|- | |- class="header" | | ||
| WS11 || Challenges and uptake of modern Internet standards (IPv6, DNSSEC, HTTPS, RPKI) || André Melancia || Independent | Developer, Trainer | | WS11 || Challenges and uptake of modern Internet standards (IPv6, DNSSEC, HTTPS, RPKI) || André Melancia || Independent | Developer, Trainer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WS12 || Community networks in rural areas – regulatory frameworks || Sandro Karumidze || Internet Society - Georgia Chapter | | WS12 || Community networks in rural areas – regulatory frameworks || Sandro Karumidze || Internet Society - Georgia Chapter | ||
|- | |- class="header" | | ||
| WS13 || Security and data protection in SEE region and in relation to EU regulations || Liljana Pecova Ilieska || IMPETUS - Center for Internet, Development and Good Governance | | WS13 || Security and data protection in SEE region and in relation to EU regulations || Liljana Pecova Ilieska || IMPETUS - Center for Internet, Development and Good Governance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WS14 || Algorithms, deep learning, competition and trust (follow up from last years plenary) || Julia Katja Wolman || Danish Business Authority | | WS14 || Algorithms, deep learning, competition and trust (follow up from last years plenary) || Julia Katja Wolman || Danish Business Authority | ||
|- | |- class="header" | | ||
| WS15 || Universal acceptance, IDNs and multilingualism online || Lianna Galstyan || ISOC Armenia | | WS15 || Universal acceptance, IDNs and multilingualism online || Lianna Galstyan || ISOC Armenia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WS16 || Community networks in rural areas – best practice (follow up WS 12) || Sandro Karumidze || Internet Society - Georgia Chapter | | WS16 || Community networks in rural areas – best practice (follow up WS 12) || Sandro Karumidze || Internet Society - Georgia Chapter | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 18:16, 22 April 2020
Session | Session title/working title | FocalPoint(s) | FocalPoint(s) Affiliation |
---|---|---|---|
PL1 | 5G governance | Ross Creelman | European Telecommunications Network Operators’ Association |
PL2 | Digital sovereignty | Valentina Scialpi | European Commission |
PL3 | The European Digital Economy and COVID-19 pandemic: current state of affairs, risks, and opportunities | Meri Baghdasaryan | Ara Ghazaryan law office LLC |
Marcel Krummenauer | YIGF2019 | ||
PL4 | Greening Internet governance: Environmental sustainability and digital transformation | Minda Moreira | Internet Rights and Principles Coalition (IRPC) |
WS2 | Enhancing users’ confidence in cyberspace: risks and solutions | Anastasiya Kazakova | Kaspersky |
WS3 | DNS encryption, DoH and cybersecurity – What are the architectural and policy implications of centralisation and/or fragmentation of Internet infrastructure? | Mikhail Anisimov | Coordination Center for TLD .RU/.РФ |
Peter Koch | DENIC eG | ||
WS4 | Innovative uses of blockchain for public empowerment | Galia Kondova | School of Business University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland |
WS5 | Governance of Internet standardisation processes: could public policy objectives be addressed ‘by design’? | Vittorio Bertola | Open-Xchange |
Andrew Campling | 419 Consulting Ltd | ||
WS6 | Opportunities and threats for freedom of speech on social media | Sabrina Vorbau | European Schoolnet/Insafe |
WS7 | Criminal justice in cyberspace: what’s next? | Desara Dushi | Ministry of Justice of Albania and Albanian-American Development Foundation |
WS8 | (Decentralised) digital identity | Eva Stöwe | worbli.io, Cacert.org |
WS9 | Privacy in Europe – GDPR vs. information freedom? | Marina Shentsova | Mercy Corps |
WS10 | How to turn challenges into opportunities for education transformation? | Rui André S. Esteves | Escola Básica e Secundária Dr. Luís Maurílio da Silva Dantas |
WS11 | Challenges and uptake of modern Internet standards (IPv6, DNSSEC, HTTPS, RPKI) | André Melancia | Developer, Trainer |
WS12 | Community networks in rural areas – regulatory frameworks | Sandro Karumidze | Internet Society - Georgia Chapter |
WS13 | Security and data protection in SEE region and in relation to EU regulations | Liljana Pecova Ilieska | IMPETUS - Center for Internet, Development and Good Governance |
WS14 | Algorithms, deep learning, competition and trust (follow up from last years plenary) | Julia Katja Wolman | Danish Business Authority |
WS15 | Universal acceptance, IDNs and multilingualism online | Lianna Galstyan | ISOC Armenia |
WS16 | Community networks in rural areas – best practice (follow up WS 12) | Sandro Karumidze | Internet Society - Georgia Chapter |