EuroDIG 2021 – FocalPoints: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created blank page) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! class="header" | Session !! Session title/working title !! FocalPoint(s) !! FocalPoint(s) Affiliation | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | [[FS 01 2021|FS 1]] || rowspan="2" | Green IG and Sustainability || Minda Moreira || Internet Rights and Principles Coalition (IRPC) | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:M.Oghia|Michael J. Oghia]] || | |||
|- class="header" | | |||
| [[FS_02_2021|FS 2]] || Governing digital interdependence – the role of Europe || Auke Pals || GÉANT | |||
|- | |||
| [[FS_03_2021|FS 3]] || New European proposals – NIS and cybersecurity agenda || Peter Van Roste || CENTR | |||
|- class="header" | | |||
| [[FS_04_2021|FS 4]] || European mediascape – How to (re)create a trusted public sphere? || Nicola Frank || European Broadcasting Union (EBU) | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | [[WS 01 2021|WS 1]] || rowspan="2" | European Digital Service Act (DSA) and Digital Market Act (DMA) presentation and discussion || Velimira Nemiguentcheva-Grau || European Commission | |||
|- | |||
| Vittorio Bertola || Open-Xchange | |||
|- class="header" | | |||
| [[WS 02 2021|WS 2]] || Quantum internet in Europe – What are the benefits and challenges for unleashing potential of quantum technologies? || Rosario Fazio || The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics, Trieste | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | [[WS 03 2021|WS 3]] || rowspan="2" | Data Sovereignty and Trusted Online Identity || Kristin Little || IEEE | |||
|- | |||
| Miguel Pérez Subías || Spain Internet Users Association | |||
|- class="header" | | |||
| [[WS 04 2021|WS 4]] || New perspectives on data protection (with regard to AI) || Peter Kimpian || Council of Europe | |||
|- | |||
| [[WS 05 2021|WS 5]] || Encryption debate revisited – Is a principle of security through encryption and security despite encryption an oxymoron? || || | |||
|- class="header" | | |||
| [[WS 06 2021|WS 6]] || Copyright – Implementation of the EU directive || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[WS 07 2021|WS 7]] || Value and rules based use of AI – (ethical aspects, predictability, fairness, inclusiveness, accountability, transparency) || Yannick Meneceur || Council of Europe | |||
|- class="header" | | |||
| [[WS 08 2021|WS 8]] || International access to research content and sensitive data || Hendrik Ike || GÉANT | |||
|- | |||
| [[WS 09 2021|WS 9]] || Content moderation on the Internet infrastructure level – Where does censorship begin? || Sebastian Schwemer || Centre for Information and Innovation Law (CIIR), University of Copenhagen | |||
|- class="header" | | |||
| [[WS 10 2021|WS 10]] || Media Literacy and Digital Skills || Maia Simonishvili || The National Parliamentary Library of Georgia | |||
|- | |||
| [[WS 11 2021|WS 11]] || Recent studies on accessing educational content || Alex Culliere || | |||
|- class="header" | | |||
| [[WS 12 2020|WS 12]] || Self- and co-regulation initiatives by platforms || Giacomo Mazzone || EDMO / Eurovisioni | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | [[WS 13 2020|WS 13]] || rowspan="2" | Doing everything online – mental wellbeing vs. digital addiction effects on human interaction || Ekaterina Potekhina || University Moskow | |||
|- | |||
| Vlad Ivanets || University Moskow | |||
|- class="header" | | |||
| [[WS 14 2021|WS 14]] || Privacy impact of COVID19-related shift to online activities (payments, virtual meetings …) || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[WS 15 2021|WS 15]] || 5G User perspective and implementation || Pierpaolo Marchese || Independent Consultant | |||
|- class="header" | | |||
| [[WS 16 2021|WS 16]] || Delay-Tolerant Network (DTN) || Roberto Gaetano || EURALO individual Members | |||
|- | |||
| [[WS 17 2021|WS 17]] || Competition in the digital ecosystem – in Europe and beyond || Christoph Riedmann || EURO Chambers | |||
|} |
Revision as of 18:51, 16 April 2021
Session | Session title/working title | FocalPoint(s) | FocalPoint(s) Affiliation |
---|---|---|---|
FS 1 | Green IG and Sustainability | Minda Moreira | Internet Rights and Principles Coalition (IRPC) |
Michael J. Oghia | |||
FS 2 | Governing digital interdependence – the role of Europe | Auke Pals | GÉANT |
FS 3 | New European proposals – NIS and cybersecurity agenda | Peter Van Roste | CENTR |
FS 4 | European mediascape – How to (re)create a trusted public sphere? | Nicola Frank | European Broadcasting Union (EBU) |
WS 1 | European Digital Service Act (DSA) and Digital Market Act (DMA) presentation and discussion | Velimira Nemiguentcheva-Grau | European Commission |
Vittorio Bertola | Open-Xchange | ||
WS 2 | Quantum internet in Europe – What are the benefits and challenges for unleashing potential of quantum technologies? | Rosario Fazio | The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics, Trieste |
WS 3 | Data Sovereignty and Trusted Online Identity | Kristin Little | IEEE |
Miguel Pérez Subías | Spain Internet Users Association | ||
WS 4 | New perspectives on data protection (with regard to AI) | Peter Kimpian | Council of Europe |
WS 5 | Encryption debate revisited – Is a principle of security through encryption and security despite encryption an oxymoron? | ||
WS 6 | Copyright – Implementation of the EU directive | ||
WS 7 | Value and rules based use of AI – (ethical aspects, predictability, fairness, inclusiveness, accountability, transparency) | Yannick Meneceur | Council of Europe |
WS 8 | International access to research content and sensitive data | Hendrik Ike | GÉANT |
WS 9 | Content moderation on the Internet infrastructure level – Where does censorship begin? | Sebastian Schwemer | Centre for Information and Innovation Law (CIIR), University of Copenhagen |
WS 10 | Media Literacy and Digital Skills | Maia Simonishvili | The National Parliamentary Library of Georgia |
WS 11 | Recent studies on accessing educational content | Alex Culliere | |
WS 12 | Self- and co-regulation initiatives by platforms | Giacomo Mazzone | EDMO / Eurovisioni |
WS 13 | Doing everything online – mental wellbeing vs. digital addiction effects on human interaction | Ekaterina Potekhina | University Moskow |
Vlad Ivanets | University Moskow | ||
WS 14 | Privacy impact of COVID19-related shift to online activities (payments, virtual meetings …) | ||
WS 15 | 5G User perspective and implementation | Pierpaolo Marchese | Independent Consultant |
WS 16 | Delay-Tolerant Network (DTN) | Roberto Gaetano | EURALO individual Members |
WS 17 | Competition in the digital ecosystem – in Europe and beyond | Christoph Riedmann | EURO Chambers |