Sheet
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
EuroDIG 2024
As of 11 March 2024.
You can download the list of proposals for 2024 (as of 16 January 2024) as PDF or as Excel-File.
YOUthDIG
Time (EEST UTC+3) |
Sessions |
14 – 16 June | YOUthDIG – Youth Dialogue on Internet Governance |
17 June 2024
Time (EEST UTC+3) |
17 June 2024 | ||||
09:00 - 10:00 | Registration for onsite participants | ||||
Auditorium | WS room 1 (order and rooms are subject to changes) |
WS room 2 (order and rooms are subject to changes) | |||
10:00 - 11:15 | Pre 1: NRI Assembly (75') |
Pre 2 (75') UNESCO |
Pre 3 (75') Dynamic Coalition on accessibility and disability | ||
11:15 - 11:45 | Break / change room (30') | ||||
11:45 - 13:00 | Pre 4: Update and reporting on global Internet governance processes (GDC, WSIS+20, NETmundial+10) (75') | Pre 5 (75') Dynamic Coalition on data driven health technology #2 #3 #8 |
Pre 6 (75') Dynamic Coalition on data and trust | ||
13:00 - 14:15 | Break (75') | Pre 7 (75') Dynamic Coalition on DNS Issues (room and time tbc) | |||
14:15 - 15:30 | Pre 8: CSTD Open Consultation on WSIS+20 (75') | Pre 9 (75') Dynamic Coalition IS3C #19 |
Pre 10: Youth IGF Track (75') | ||
15:30 - 16:00 | Break / change room (30') | ||||
16:00 - 16:30 | Opening Keynotes | ||||
16:30 - 17:15 | |||||
Intergenerational dialogue | |||||
Dialogue on YOUthDIG Messages (45') | |||||
17:15 - 17:30 | Keynotes (1 x 15') | ||||
17:30 - 18:30 | Global Internet Governance processes (GDC, WSIS+20 …) (60') #41 #65 #74 #84 | ||||
18:45 | Social event by Baltic Domain Days |
18 June 2024
Time (EEST UTC+3) |
18 June 2024 | |||||||||||
09:00 - 10:00 | 9:00 - 9:45 Drafting the EuroDIG Messages on the international processes (GDC, WSIS+20, NETmundial+10) (room tbc) Registration for onsite participants | |||||||||||
Main auditorium | WS room 1 | WS room 2 Flash sessions, self organised |
Baltic Domain Days | |||||||||
Main Topic 1: European policies and strategies | ||||||||||||
10:00 - 10:30 | Keynotes (2 x 15') | |||||||||||
10:30 - 11:30 | Subtopic 1: Human Rights (45') #6 #57 #73 |
Workshop 1a: Child safety – follow up and update on legal regulation trends (UK case study) (60') #9 #21 |
Flash 1 (45') | Topics and time-slots to be decided | ||||||||
Break (15') | Break (15') | |||||||||||
11:30 - 12:15 | Subtopic 2 Cyber resilience (45') (#11) (#22) #52 #55 (#60) #63 #68 #69 #75 |
Break (45') | Flash 2 (45') | |||||||||
12:15 - 13:15 | Break (15') | Workshop 1b: Protecting vulnerable groups online from harmful content – new (technical) approaches (60') #9 #17 (#35) #38 (#60) |
Break (15') | |||||||||
Subtopic 3: Standard setting vs. regional legislation (45') #21 (#22) #50 #51 #77 |
Flash 3 (45') | |||||||||||
13:15 - 14:30 | Lunch break (75') | |||||||||||
Main Topic 2: GovTech – putting people first in digitising public services and the use of data | ||||||||||||
14:30 - 15:00 | Keynotes (2 x 15') | |||||||||||
15:00 - 16:00 | Subtopic 1: Setting the scene (45') #26 #47 |
Workshop 2a: Managing change in media space (Part 1) (60')
#54 #80 |
Flash 4 (45') | Topics and time-slots to be decided | ||||||||
Break (15') | Break (15') | |||||||||||
16:00 - 16:45 | Subtopic 2: European approach on data governance (45') (#2) (#3) #5 (#22) #32 #34 #58 |
Break (45') | Flash 5 (45') | |||||||||
16:45 - 17:45 | Break (15') | Workshop 2b: Managing change in media space (Part 2) (60')
(#27) #37 #53 #83
#7 (#35) (#60) #61 |
Break (15') | |||||||||
Subtopic 3: Access to services (45') (#2) (#3) (#11) #28 #46 |
Flash 6 (45') | |||||||||||
17:45 - 18:30 | ||||||||||||
Intergenerational dialogue | ||||||||||||
Reflection of the day (45') | ||||||||||||
18:45 | Social event by the host |
19 June 2024
Time (EEST UTC+3) |
19 June 2024 | |||||||||||
09:00 - 10:00 | 9:00 - 9:45 Drafting the EuroDIG Messages on the international processes (GDC, WSIS+20, NETmundial+10) (room tbc) Registration for onsite participants | |||||||||||
Main auditorium | WS room 1 | WS room 2 Flash sessions, self organised |
Baltic Domain Days | |||||||||
Main Topic 3: Artificial Intelligence | ||||||||||||
10:00 - 10:30 | Keynotes (2 x 15') | |||||||||||
10:30 - 11:30 | Subtopic 1: Innovation and ethical implication (45') (#27) #40 #42 #48 |
Workshop 3: Network evolution (60') #1 #85 |
Flash 7 (45') | Topics and time-slots to be decided | ||||||||
Break (15') | Break (15') | |||||||||||
11:30 - 12:15 | Subtopic 2: Application of new regulation (45') #31 #36 #39 #70 #72 #82 |
Break (45') | Flash 8 (45') | |||||||||
12:15 - 13:15 | Break (15') | Workshop 4: Green digital transformation (60') (#11) #64 #71 #79 #87 |
Break (15') | |||||||||
Subtopic 3: Identification of AI generated content (45') #10 #15 #16 (#27) |
Flash 9 (45') | |||||||||||
13:15 - 14:30 | Lunch break (75') | |||||||||||
14:30 - 15:00 | ||||||||||||
Intergenerational dialogue | ||||||||||||
Reflection of the day (45') | ||||||||||||
15:00 - 16:00 | Agreeing on the Messages and Wrap up (60') |