Consolidated programme 2018: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(119 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__NOTOC__(as of | __NOTOC__(as of 11 May 2018) | ||
<big>'''''Innovative strategies for our digital future'''''</big> | <big>'''''Innovative strategies for our digital future'''''</big> | ||
Videos on YouTube are indicated by [[image:Icons_live_20px.png]] | [https://eurodig2018.sched.com/ Sched] | |||
== Categories == | == Categories == | ||
Line 26: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| colspan="4" | [[YOUthDIG 2018|'''YOU<sup>th</sup>DIG''']] | | colspan="4" | [[YOUthDIG 2018|'''YOU<sup>th</sup>DIG''']] – Youth Dialogue on Internet Governance, 2-4 June 2018, Tbilisi / Georgia | ||
* Find the detailed programme at '''[[YOUthDIG 2018 programme|YOU<sup>th</sup>DIG 2018 programme]]''' | |||
* | |||
|- | |- | ||
Line 41: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=3 | | | colspan=3 | | ||
| class="c-c-o preevent-width_4" rowspan="2" | [[Pre_03_2018|'''Newcomers briefing session''']]<br />(11:00-13:00)<br /> | | class="c-c-o preevent-width_4" rowspan="2" | [[Pre_03_2018|'''Newcomers briefing session'''<br />with Subject Matter Experts]] (also part of the YOU<sup>th</sup>DIG)<br />(11:00-13:00) LOLITA | ||
|- | |||
| class="m-a-c preevent-width_4" rowspan="2" | [[Copyright reform in Europe – expectations and reality, benefit or harm? – Pre 01 2018|'''Copyright reform in Europe – expectations and reality, benefit or harm?''']]<br />(12:00-14:00)<br />EVENT ROOM | |||
| class="a-a-l preevent-width_4" rowspan="2" | [[Don’t forget silver surfers – Digital inclusion and literacy focused on seniors – Pre 02 2018|'''Don’t forget silver surfers''' – Digital inclusion and literacy focused on seniors]]<br />(12:00-14:00)<br />MASTER ROOM | |||
| class="c-c-o preevent-width_4" rowspan="1" | [[Cybersecurity and international norms: The work of the Global Commission on Stability of the Cyberspace – Pre 08 2018|'''Cybersecurity and international norms: The work of the Global Commission on Stability of the Cyberspace''']]<br />(12:00-13:00) CENTRAL ROOM | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class=" | | class="c-c-o preevent-width_4" rowspan="2" | [[Launch cooperation project: Fight against discrimination, hate crime, and hate speech in Georgia – Pre 09 2018|'''Launch cooperation project: Fight against discrimination, hate crime, and hate speech in Georgia''']]<br />(13:15-14:45) CENTRAL ROOM | ||
| class="c-c-o" | [[ICT Cluster Presentation – Pre 10 2018 | '''ICT Cluster Presentation''']] <br />(13:00-14:00) MAP ROOM | |||
| class="c-c-o | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | 14:00 - 15:00 | ||
| style="border: 0px solid #aaa !important;" colspan="2" rowspan="2" | '''Coffee break''' | |||
| class="c-c-o" rowspan="3" | [[Meeting Start Ups PART II – 2018| '''Meeting Start Ups PART II''' – Moderated discussion by Michael Rotert, eco and Mariam Lashkhi, Head of international relations department GITA]] (also part of the YOU<sup>th</sup>DIG)<br />(14:00–15:30) LOLITA | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="border: 0px solid #aaa !important;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" | 15.00 - 18:00 | ||
| class="c-c-o preevent-width_4" | [[ | | class="c-c-o preevent-width_4" rowspan="2" | [[UNESCO launch of the 2nd draft of Internet Universality Indicators as a comprehensive tool for enhancing a free, open, rights based and inclusive Internet. – Pre 04 2018|'''UNESCO''' launch of the 2nd draft of Internet Universality Indicators as a comprehensive tool for enhancing a free, open, rights based and inclusive Internet.]]<br />(15:00-16:30) EVENT ROOM | ||
| class="c-c-o preevent-width_4" | [[Open session of the IGF Dynamic Coalition on the Internet of Things – Pre 05 2018|'''Open session of the IGF Dynamic Coalition on the Internet of Things''']]<br />(15:00-16:30) | | class="c-c-o preevent-width_4" rowspan="2" | [[Open session of the IGF Dynamic Coalition on the Internet of Things – Pre 05 2018|'''Open session of the IGF Dynamic Coalition on the Internet of Things''']]<br />(15:00-16:30) MASTER ROOM | ||
| class="preevent-width_4 ig-eco" rowspan=" | | class="preevent-width_4 ig-eco" rowspan="3"| [[NRI Assembly 2018|'''NRI ASSEMBLY''']]<br />(15:00-18:00) CENTRAL ROOM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18:00 - | | class="c-c-o preevent-width_4" rowspan="1" | [[Pre_06_2018|'''Council of Europe''' – Steering Committee of Cybercrime at Eastern Partnership Project: Capacity building on cybercrime and electronic evidence]]<br />(16:30-18:00) EVENT ROOM | ||
| class="c-c-o preevent-width_4" rowspan="1" | [[Meeting of the Freedom Online Coalition – Pre 07 2018|'''Meeting of the Freedom Online Coalition''']]<br />(16:30-18:00) MASTER ROOM | |||
|- | |||
| 18:00 - 20:00 | |||
| colspan="4" | [[Welcoming cocktail 2018|'''Welcoming cocktail''']] | | colspan="4" | [[Welcoming cocktail 2018|'''Welcoming cocktail''']] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 78: | Line 86: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="time-width" | 9: | | class="time-width" | 9:30 - 10:15 | ||
| class="e-d-m" colspan="4" | [[Welcome 2018|'''Welcome''']] | | class="e-d-m" colspan="4" | [[Welcome 2018|'''Welcome''']] | ||
*[[Welcome_2018#Dimitry Kumsishvili|'''Dimitry Kumsishvili''']], First Vice Prime Minister, Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia | [[image:Icons_live_20px.png | YouTube video | link=https://youtu.be/J8dw837UwIo]] | |||
*[[Welcome_2018#Mariya Gabriel|'''Mariya Gabriel''']], European Commissioner for Digital Economy and Society (video message) | [[image:Icons_live_20px.png | YouTube video | link=https://youtu.be/RcLP0-joQsM]] | |||
*[[Welcome_2018#Sandra Hoferichter|'''Sandra Hoferichter''']], Secretary General of EuroDIG | [[image:Icons_live_20px.png | YouTube video | link=https://youtu.be/HJlx7-adfJg]]<br/> | |||
GARDEN HALL | |||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="time-width" | | | class="time-width" | 10:15 - 11:00 | ||
| class="e-d-m" colspan="4" | [[Open mic session 2018|'''Open mic session''']] | | class="e-d-m" colspan="4" | [[Open mic session 2018|'''Open mic session''']]<br/> | ||
GARDEN HALL | [[image:Icons_live_20px.png | YouTube video | link=https://youtu.be/kL3-1-RfGkc]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 11:00 - 11:30 | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="3" | '''Coffee break''' | ||
| colspan="2" | [[CryptoParty_2018|'''Start of the Crypto Party''']] (running 2-3 h)<br />MASTER ROOM, CENTRAL ROOM, GARDEN | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="time-width" rowspan="2" | 11: | | class="time-width" rowspan="2" | 11:30 - 13:00 | ||
| class="a-a-l" rowspan="2" colspan="3" | [[Lightning talk 01 2018|'''Lightning talk''' – Tusheti project]] (15 min)<br /> | | class="a-a-l" rowspan="2" colspan="3" | [[Lightning talk 01 2018|'''Lightning talk''' – Tusheti project]] (15 min)<br/>GARDEN HALL | [[image:Icons_live_20px.png | YouTube video | link=https://youtu.be/ykiLtzDOELQ]] | ||
| class="c-c-o" rowspan="2" | [[ | *[[Lightning_talk_01_2018#RATI_KOCHLAMAZASHVILI|'''Rati Kochlamazashvili''']], Executive Director of Tusheti Development Fund | ||
| class="event-width" | [[ | *[[Lightning_talk_01_2018#MERCY_TEMBON|'''Mercy Tembon''']], Regional Director for the South Caucasus, Europe and Central Asia, The World Bank | ||
[[Bridging the urban-rural digital gap – a commercial or community effort? – PL 01 2018|'''PL 1''': Bridging the urban-rural digital gap – a commercial or community effort?]]<br/>GARDEN HALL | [[image:Icons_live_20px.png | YouTube video | link=https://youtu.be/jCXQePXOSTQ]] | |||
| class="c-c-o" rowspan="2" | [[Is GDPR still a mystery? – EDU 01 2018|'''EDU 1''': Is GDPR still a mystery?]]<br />EVENT ROOM | [[image:Icons_live_20px.png | YouTube video | link=https://youtu.be/VadeUgvhIuw]] | |||
| class="a-a-l event-width" | [[Managing digital cultural capital in Europe – Flash 01 2018|'''Flash 1:''' Managing digital cultural capital in Europe]]<br />(11:30-12:00) LOLITA | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="event-width" | [[ | | class="m-a-c event-width" | [[Tackling online disinformation: a European approach – Flash 02 2018|'''Flash 2:''' Tackling online disinformation: a European approach]]<br />(12:15-12:45) LOLITA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13: | | 13:00 - 14:30 | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="5" | '''Lunch break''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="time-width" rowspan="2" | 14: | | class="time-width" rowspan="2" | 14:30 - 16:00 | ||
| class="a-a-l event-width" rowspan="2" | [[ | | class="a-a-l event-width" rowspan="2" | [[Platform and data neutrality – access to content – WS 01 2018 |'''WS 1''': Platform and data neutrality – access to content]] <br />GARDEN HALL | [[image:Icons_live_20px.png | YouTube video | link=https://youtu.be/pFXbmrihGsA]] | ||
| class="hu-ri event-width" rowspan="2" | [[ | | class="hu-ri event-width" rowspan="2" | [[Privacy is everywhere: how to deal with emerging problems? – WS 02 2018|'''WS 2''': Privacy is everywhere: how to deal with emerging problems?]]<br />MASTER ROOM | [[image:Icons_live_20px.png | YouTube video | link=https://youtu.be/wm-SsMlZqxs]] | ||
| class="i-a-e event-width" rowspan="2" | [[ | | class="i-a-e event-width" rowspan="2" | [[Create your digital future: transforming lives and businesses in Europe – WS 03 2018|'''WS 3''': Create your digital future: transforming lives and businesses in Europe]]<br/>CENTRAL ROOM | [[image:Icons_live_20px.png | YouTube video | link=https://youtu.be/lhWeJJmc4UU]] | ||
| class="t-a-o event-width" rowspan="2" | [[The Domain Name System – How it works – EDU 02 2018|'''EDU 2''': The Domain Name System – How it works]]<br/> | | class="t-a-o event-width" rowspan="2" | [[The Domain Name System – How it works – EDU 02 2018|'''EDU 2''': The Domain Name System – How it works]]<br/>EVENT ROOM | [[image:Icons_live_20px.png | YouTube video | link=https://youtu.be/v8OtgBRriQA]] | ||
| ''' | | class="a-a-l" | [[Digital education action plan – Flash 03 2018|'''Flash 3:''' Digital education action plan]]<br />(14:30-15:00) LOLITA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="event-width" | [[ | | class="hu-ri event-width" | [[Children’s rights for a better Internet – Flash 04 2018|'''Flash 4:''' Children’s rights for a better Internet]]<br />(15:15-15:45) LOLITA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 16:00 - 16:30 | ||
| colspan="5" | '''Coffee break''' | | colspan="5" | '''Coffee break''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16: | | class="time-width" | 16:30 - 16:45 | ||
| class="e-d-m" colspan="4" | [[Keynotes 01 2018|'''Keynote''']] | | class="e-d-m" colspan="4" | [[Keynotes 01 2018|'''Keynote:''']] | ||
*[[Keynotes_01_2018#Claudia_Luciani|'''Claudia Luciani''']], Director of Democratic Governance and Anti-Discrimination, Council of Europe<br/> | |||
GARDEN HALL | [[image:Icons_live_20px.png | YouTube video | link=https://youtu.be/NUnz2RUW7BA]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="time-width" rowspan="2" | 16: | | class="time-width" rowspan="2" | 16:45 - 18:15 | ||
| class="m-a-c" rowspan="2" colspan="3" | [[ | | class="m-a-c" rowspan="2" colspan="3" | [[Information disorder: causes, risks and remedies. – PL 02 2018|'''PL 2''': Information disorder: causes, risks and remedies.]]<br />GARDEN HALL | [[image:Icons_live_20px.png | YouTube video | link=https://youtu.be/nSibifXPPYg]] | ||
| class="t-a-o" rowspan="2" | [[ | | class="t-a-o" rowspan="2" | [[DNS quo vadis – addressing challenges and the future functionality of the DNS – WS 04 2018|'''WS 4''': DNS quo vadis – addressing challenges and the future functionality of the DNS]]<br />EVENT ROOM | [[image:Icons_live_20px.png | YouTube video | link=https://youtu.be/EzEkPg7FUMg]] | ||
| class="event-width" | [[ | | class="i-a-e event-width" | [[The mobile Internet and the app economy – Flash 05 2018|'''Flash 5:''' The mobile Internet and the app economy]]<br />(16:45-17:15) LOLITA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="event-width" | [[ | | class="i-a-e event-width" | [[Enabling and empowering the regions with 5G, big data and IoT – Flash 06 2018|'''Flash 6:''' Enabling and empowering the regions with 5G, big data and IoT]]<br />(17:30-18:00) LOLITA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20:00 | | 20:00 | ||
| colspan="5" | ''' | | colspan="5" | '''Gala at Club UNDERWHEEL'''<br />Busses will be leaving starting from 18:30 at Chovelidze Str. main entrance of the Rooms Hotel | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 152: | Line 169: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="time-width" | 9:00 - 9:30 | | class="time-width" | 9:00 - 9:30 | ||
| class="e-d-m" colspan="4" | [[Keynotes 02 2018|'''Keynote''']] | | class="e-d-m" colspan="4" | [[Keynotes 02 2018|'''Keynote''']] | ||
*[[Keynotes_02_2018#Yushi_Torigoe|'''Mr. Yushi Torigoe''']], Deputy Director of the Telecommunication Development Bureau and Chief of Administration and Coordination Department, ITU | [[image:Icons_live_20px.png | YouTube video | link=https://youtu.be/6MdeldnWAEI]] | |||
*[[Keynotes_02_2018#Lawrence E. Strickling|'''Lawrence E. Strickling''']], former Assistant Secretary for Communications and Information and Administrator, NTIA, U.S. Department of Commerce | [[image:Icons_live_20px.png | YouTube video | link=https://youtu.be/G8W0Z8yTq0g]] <br />GARDEN HALL | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="time-width" | 9:30 - 10:30 | | class="time-width" | 9:30 - 10:30 | ||
| class="i-a-e" colspan="4" | [[ | | class="i-a-e" colspan="4" | [[Competition in a data-driven world: how to ensure sustainable growth? – Pl 03 2018|'''PL 3''': Competition in a data-driven world: how to ensure sustainable growth?]]<br /> GARDEN HALL | [[image:Icons_live_20px.png | YouTube video | link=https://youtu.be/bH6E_wlV3fY]] | ||
| [[ | | class="ig-eco" | [[SEEDIG Messages – Flash 07 2018|'''Flash 7:''' SEEDIG Messages]]<br />(9:30-10:00) LOLITA | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 165: | Line 185: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="time-width" rowspan="2" | 11:00 - 12:30 | | class="time-width" rowspan="2" | 11:00 - 12:30 | ||
| class="i-a-e_s-a-c event-width" rowspan="2" | [[ | | class="i-a-e_s-a-c event-width" rowspan="2" | [[IoT – economic opportunities and security challenges. – WS 05 2018|'''WS 5''': IoT – economic opportunities and security challenges.]]<br />GARDEN HALL | [[image:Icons_live_20px.png | YouTube video | link=https://youtu.be/86DZ37yawBc]] | ||
| class="t-a-o event-width" rowspan="2" | [[ | | class="t-a-o event-width" rowspan="2" | [[Universal acceptance – is the Internet reaching the people it needs to? – WS 06 2018|'''WS 6''': Universal acceptance – is the Internet reaching the people it needs to?]]<br />MASTER ROOM | [[image:Icons_live_20px.png | YouTube video | link=https://youtu.be/DnqZKsij3G4]] | ||
| class="hu-ri event-width" rowspan="2" | [[ | | class="hu-ri event-width" rowspan="2" | [[Surveillance, laws and governments vs. Internet rights – WS 07 2018|'''WS 7''': Surveillance, laws and governments vs. Internet rights]]<br/>CENTRAL ROOM | [[image:Icons_live_20px.png | YouTube video | link=https://youtu.be/lvcb8zrzK6A]] | ||
| class="t-a-o event-width" rowspan="2" | [[ | | class="t-a-o event-width" rowspan="2" | [[Building on a blockchain – EDU 03 2018|'''EDU 3''': Building on a blockchain]]<br/>EVENT ROOM | [[image:Icons_live_20px.png | YouTube video | link=https://youtu.be/JHZCZqBryBk]] | ||
| [[ | | class="hu-ri" |[[Algorithmic Transparency – Flash 08 2018|'''Flash 8:''' Algorithmic Transparency]]<br />(11:00-11:30) LOLITA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="event-width" | [[ | | class="hu-ri event-width" | [[Combatting hate speech at national level, example from Georgia – Flash 09 2018|'''Flash 9:''' Combatting hate speech at national level, example from Georgia]]<br />(11:45-12:15) LOLITA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12:30 - 14:00 | | 12:30 - 14:00 | ||
| colspan="3" | '''Lunch break''' | | colspan="3" | '''Lunch break''' | ||
| class="e-d-m" | [[EuroDIG General Assembly 2018|'''EuroDIG General Assembly''']]<br />EVENT ROOM | |||
| class="e-d-m" | [[EuroDIG General Assembly 2018|'''EuroDIG General Assembly''']] | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="time-width" rowspan="2" | 14:00 - 15:30 | | class="time-width" rowspan="2" | 14:00 - 15:30 | ||
| class="i-a-e_hu-ri event-width" rowspan="2" | [[ | | class="i-a-e_hu-ri event-width" rowspan="2" | [[Artificial Intelligence, Ethics and the Future of Work – WS 08 2018|'''WS 8''': Artificial Intelligence, Ethics and the Future of Work]]<br />GARDEN HALL | [[image:Icons_live_20px.png | YouTube video | link=https://youtu.be/7S4vU956Q7o]] | ||
| class="s-a-c event-width" rowspan="2" | [[ | | class="s-a-c event-width" rowspan="2" | [[Non-state actors in Europe and beyond: The true shapers of cybersecurity norms?! – WS 09 2018|'''WS 9''': Non-state actors in Europe and beyond: The true shapers of cybersecurity norms?!]]<br />MASTER ROOM | [[image:Icons_live_20px.png | YouTube video | link=https://youtu.be/AJSg6zkfnOI]] | ||
| class="m-a-c event-width" rowspan="2" | [[ | | class="m-a-c event-width" rowspan="2" | [[Your Freedom of Expression vs. mine? Who is in control? – WS 10 2018|'''WS 10''': Your Freedom of Expression vs. mine? Who is in control?]]<br/>CENTRAL ROOM | [[image:Icons_live_20px.png | YouTube video | link=https://youtu.be/_6rM_zNamac]] | ||
| class="c-c-o event-width" rowspan="2" | [[ | | class="c-c-o event-width" rowspan="2" | [[Converging markets and blurred borders – challenges for e-commerce in Europe – WS 11 2018|'''WS 11''': Converging markets and blurred borders – challenges for e-commerce in Europe]]<br/>EVENT ROOM | [[image:Icons_live_20px.png | YouTube video | link=https://youtu.be/Qs3XEHEpNMM]] | ||
| [[ | | class="m-a-c"| [[Right to be forgotten – updates & developments – Flash 10 2018|'''Flash 10:''' Right to be forgotten – updates & developments]]<br />(14:00-14:30) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="event-width" | [[ | | class="t-a-o event-width" | [[Law and reality – perspectives on ICANN-RIR relations – Flash 11 2018|'''Flash 11:''' Law and reality – perspectives on ICANN-RIR relations]]<br />(14:45-15:15) LOLITA | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 196: | Line 215: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16:00 - 16: | | 16:00 - 16:15 | ||
| class="e-d-m" colspan="4" | [[Keynotes 03 2018|'''Keynote''']] | | class="e-d-m" colspan="4" | [[Keynotes 03 2018|'''Keynote:''']] | ||
| class="event-width" | [[ | *[[Keynotes_03_2018#Vladyslav_Radysh|'''Vlad Radysh''']], Government Relations Director, Bitfury Group <br />GARDEN HALL | [[image:Icons_live_20px.png | YouTube video | link=https://youtu.be/4pkcSIXuy08]] | ||
| class="i-a-e event-width" rowspan="2" | [[E-Participation in shaping a greener environment – Flash 12 2018|'''Flash 12:''' eParticipation in shaping a greener environment]]<br />(16:00-16:30) LOLITA | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="time-width" | 16: | | class="time-width" rowspan="2"| 16:15 - 17:15 | ||
| class="i-a-e" colspan="4" | [[ | | class="i-a-e" colspan="4" rowspan="2"| [[Blockchain – a competition to governments? – PL 04 2018|'''PL 4''': Blockchain – a competition to governments?]]<br />GARDEN HALL | [[image:Icons_live_20px.png | YouTube video | link=https://youtu.be/H0zrRlgmopg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class=" | | class="s-a-c event-width" | [[Challenges of cybercrime and transborder investigations – Flash 13 2018|'''Flash 13:''' Challenges of cybercrime and transborder investigations]]<br />(16:45-17:15) LOLITA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class=" | | class="time-width" | 17:15 - 17:45 | ||
| class=" | | class="e-d-m" colspan="4" | [[Future of the IGF 2018|'''Future of the IGF''']]<br /> GARDEN HALL | [[image:Icons_live_20px.png | YouTube video | link=https://youtu.be/LWFbYHISGn4]] | ||
| class=" | | class="event-width" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class=" | | class="time-width" | 17:45 - 18:00 | ||
| class=" | | class="e-d-m" colspan="4" | [[Wrap-up 2018|'''Wrap-up''']]<br /> GARDEN HALL | [[image:Icons_live_20px.png | YouTube video | link=https://youtu.be/VhOCEAEUbUU]] | ||
| class="event-width" | | |||
| | |} | ||
Please find the proposals for flash sessions in 2018 by following this [[Proposals for Flash sessions 2018|link]]. | |||
| | |||
[[Category:2018]][[Category:Sessions 2018]][[Category:Sessions]] | [[Category:2018]][[Category:Sessions 2018]][[Category:Sessions]] |
Latest revision as of 15:13, 25 April 2023
(as of 11 May 2018)
Innovative strategies for our digital future
Videos on YouTube are indicated by | Sched
Categories
Access & literacy | Development of IG eco system | Human rights | Innovation and economic issues |
Media & content | Security and crime | Technical & operational issues | Cross cutting / other issues |
Pre-events
Day 1 / 5 June 2018
Time | Sessions | ||||
9:30 - 10:15 | Welcome
GARDEN HALL |
||||
10:15 - 11:00 | Open mic session | ||||
11:00 - 11:30 | Coffee break | Start of the Crypto Party (running 2-3 h) MASTER ROOM, CENTRAL ROOM, GARDEN | |||
11:30 - 13:00 | Lightning talk – Tusheti project (15 min) GARDEN HALL |
PL 1: Bridging the urban-rural digital gap – a commercial or community effort? |
EDU 1: Is GDPR still a mystery? EVENT ROOM | |
Flash 1: Managing digital cultural capital in Europe (11:30-12:00) LOLITA | ||
Flash 2: Tackling online disinformation: a European approach (12:15-12:45) LOLITA | |||||
13:00 - 14:30 | Lunch break | ||||
14:30 - 16:00 | WS 1: Platform and data neutrality – access to content GARDEN HALL | |
WS 2: Privacy is everywhere: how to deal with emerging problems? MASTER ROOM | |
WS 3: Create your digital future: transforming lives and businesses in Europe CENTRAL ROOM | |
EDU 2: The Domain Name System – How it works EVENT ROOM | |
Flash 3: Digital education action plan (14:30-15:00) LOLITA |
Flash 4: Children’s rights for a better Internet (15:15-15:45) LOLITA | |||||
16:00 - 16:30 | Coffee break | ||||
16:30 - 16:45 | Keynote:
| ||||
16:45 - 18:15 | PL 2: Information disorder: causes, risks and remedies. GARDEN HALL | |
WS 4: DNS quo vadis – addressing challenges and the future functionality of the DNS EVENT ROOM | |
Flash 5: The mobile Internet and the app economy (16:45-17:15) LOLITA | ||
Flash 6: Enabling and empowering the regions with 5G, big data and IoT (17:30-18:00) LOLITA | |||||
20:00 | Gala at Club UNDERWHEEL Busses will be leaving starting from 18:30 at Chovelidze Str. main entrance of the Rooms Hotel |
Day 2 / 6 June 2018
Please find the proposals for flash sessions in 2018 by following this link.