Consolidated programme 2020: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
{| class="wikitable tab2020" style="padding-bottom:1.5em !important; width: 100%;" | {| class="wikitable tab2020" style="padding-bottom:1.5em !important; width: 100%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="header time-width" | '''''Time''''' | | class="header time-width" | '''''Time'''''<br />CEST | ||
| class="header header-width" colspan=" | | class="header header-width" colspan="3" | '''''Sessions''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="time-width" | 9: | | class="time-width" | 9:30 - 11:00 | ||
| id="ws09_20" class="hu-ri event-width-20-virtual" | [[Privacy in Europe – GDPR vs. information freedom? – WS 09 2020|'''WS 9:''' Privacy in Europe – GDPR vs. information freedom?]]<br />[[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_93|#93]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_151|#151]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_152|#152]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_158|#158]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_159|#159]] ([[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_86|#86]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_155|#155]]) | |||
| id="ws09_20" class="hu-ri event-width-20" | [[Privacy in Europe – GDPR vs. information freedom? – WS 09 2020|'''WS 9:''' Privacy in Europe – GDPR vs. information freedom?]]<br />[[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_93|#93]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_151|#151]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_152|#152]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_158|#158]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_159|#159]] ([[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_86|#86]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_155|#155 | | id="ws11_20" class="t-a-o event-width-20-virtual" | [[WS 11 2020|'''WS 11:''']] | ||
| id="ws11_20" class="t-a-o event-width-20" | [[WS 11 2020|'''WS 11:''']] | |||
Challenges and uptake of modern Internet standards (IPv6, DNSSEC, HTTPS, RPKI)<br />[[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_107|#107]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_146|#146]] | Challenges and uptake of modern Internet standards (IPv6, DNSSEC, HTTPS, RPKI)<br />[[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_107|#107]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_146|#146]] | ||
| id="ws12_20" class="a-a-l_i-a-e_20 event-width-20" | [[WS 12 2020|'''WS 12 | | id="ws12_20" class="a-a-l_i-a-e_20 event-width-20" | [[WS 12 2020|'''WS 12''']] and [[WS 16 2020|'''WS 16''']] (merged):<span id="ws16_20"></span> | ||
Community networks in rural areas – best practice<br />[[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_23|#23]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_33|#33]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_44|#44]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_61|#61]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_69|#69]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_70|#70]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_91|#91]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_95|#95]] ([[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_55|#55]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_83|#83]]) | Community networks in rural areas – best practice<br />[[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_23|#23]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_33|#33]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_44|#44]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_61|#61]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_69|#69]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_70|#70]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_91|#91]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_95|#95]] ([[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_55|#55]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_83|#83]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="time-width" | | | class="time-width" | 11:00 - 11:30 | ||
| class="" colspan="5" | '''Coffee break''' | | class="" colspan="5" | '''Coffee break''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11: | | 11:30 - 12:00 | ||
| id="key03_20" class="e-d-m" colspan="5" | '''Keynote:''' | | id="key03_20" class="e-d-m" colspan="5" | '''Keynote:''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 12:00 - 13:00 | ||
| id=" | | id="pl01_20" class="a-a-l_ig-eco" colspan="5" | [[5G – the opportunities and obstacles – PL 01 2020|'''PL 1:''' 5G – the opportunities and obstacles]]<br />[[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_53|#53]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_64|#64]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_168|#168]] , [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_184|#184]] ([[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_38|#38]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_105|#105]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_166|#166]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="time-width" | | | class="time-width" | 13:00 - 14:30 | ||
| id="bigstage-6_20" class="c-c-o event-width-20" | [[BigStage_2020|'''BigStage''']]<br /> | | id="bigstage-6_20" class="c-c-o event-width-20" | [[BigStage_2020|'''BigStage''']]<br /> | ||
*Presenter 4 (á 18 min.) | *Presenter 4 (á 18 min.) | ||
*Presenter 5 (á 18 min.) | *Presenter 5 (á 18 min.) | ||
*Presenter 6 (á 18 min.) | |||
| class="" colspan="2" | '''Lunch break ''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="time-width" | 15:30 - 16:00 | | class="time-width" | 14:30 - 16:00 | ||
| class="" colspan=" | | id="ws14_20" class="hu-ri-i-a-e_20 event-width-20-virtual" | [[Fighting COVID19 with AI – How to build and deploy solutions we trust? – WS 14 2020|'''WS 14:''' Fighting COVID19 with AI – How to build and deploy solutions we trust?]]<br />(follow up from last years plenary)<br />[[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_52|#52]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_80|#80]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_82|#82]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_96|#96]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_160|#160]] ([[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_76|#76]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_86|#86]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_106|#106]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_181|#181]]) | ||
| id="ws15_20" class="t-a-o event-width-20-virtual" | [[Universal Acceptance – a technical or a cultural issue? – WS 15 2020|'''WS 15:''' Universal Acceptance – a technical or a cultural issue?]]<br />[[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_30|#30]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_36|#36]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_57|#57]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_87|#87]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_174|#174]] | |||
| id="ws10_20" class="a-a-l event-width-20-virtual" | [[How to turn challenges into opportunities for education transformation? – WS 10 2020|'''WS 10:''' How to turn challenges into opportunities for education transformation?]]<br />[[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_17|#17]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_26|#26]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_62|#62]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_81|#81]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_97|#97]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_101|#101]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_103|#103]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_121|#121]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_131|#131]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_137|#137]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_138|#138]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_153|#153]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_180|#180]] ([[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_9|#9]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_15|#15]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_37|#37]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_78|#78]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_157|#157]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_171|#171]]) | |||
|- | |||
| class="time-width" | 16:00 - 16:30 | |||
| class="" colspan="3" | '''Coffee break''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 16: | | 16:30 - 17:00 | ||
| id="key04_20" class="e-d-m" colspan=" | | id="key04_20" class="e-d-m" colspan="3" | '''Keynote:''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 17:00 - 18:00 | ||
| id="pl04_20" class="c-c-o" colspan=" | | id="pl04_20" class="c-c-o" colspan="3" | [[Greening Internet governance – Environmental sustainability and digital transformation – PL 04 2020|'''PL 4:''' Greening Internet governance – Environmental sustainability and digital transformation]]<br />[[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_100|#100]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_126|#126]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_127|#127]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_128|#128]], [[EuroDIG proposals 2020#prop_154|#154]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 18:00 - 18:30 | ||
| id="wrapup02_20" class="e-d-m" colspan=" | | id="wrapup02_20" class="e-d-m" colspan="3" | '''Wrap Up''' | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 01:27, 10 May 2020
Towards a sustainable governance of the Internet
(as of 24 April 2020)
EuroDIG Partners agreed to adapt the programme to a virtual meeting and it was advised to reduce the number of sessions.
Therefore the following Workshops will not take place.
- WS 1: National implementation of copyright (working title),
- WS 8: (Decentralised) digital identity (working title) and
- WS 13: Security and data protection in SEE region and in relation to EU regulations (working title)
WS 12: Community networks in rural areas – best practice (working title) and WS 16: (as follow up to WS 12) Community networks in rural areas – regulatory frameworks (working title) have been merged into one session.
Categories
Access & literacy | Development of IG eco system | Human rights | Innovation and economic issues |
Media & content | Security and crime | Technical & operational issues | Cross cutting / other issues |
YOUthDIG – Webinars
Time | Sessions | ||||
YOUthDIG – Youth Dialogue on Internet Governance |
Day 0 / 10 June 2020 – Pre-event
Time (CEST) |
Sessions | |
9:30 - 13:00 | PRE 12:
High Level Group on Internet Governance (multistakeholder open session) |
|
13.00 - 14:30 | Lunch break | |
14:00 - 16:00 | 14:00 - 16:00 PRE 5: NRI ASSEMBLY |
|
14:30 - 16:00 PRE 10: Child Online Safety Dynamic Coalition | ||
16:00 - 16:30 | Coffee break | |
16:30 - 18:00 | PRE 3: Quantum technologies – from basic research to market #145 |
PRE 11: |
18:00 - 18:30 | Coffee break | |
18.30 - 20:00 | PRE 2:
How the Internet is impacted by East-West relationships? |
PRE 7:
IoT and core Internet values Dynamic Coalition(s) |